Privacy

O.M. Architects Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This policy applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, contacts and all other persons about whom O.M. Architects Ltd. holds information. By ‘information’, we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

In this policy, “we”, “us”, and “our” means O.M. Architects Ltd. T/A Oliver Morgan Architects, and “you” means the individual to whom the information relates. We are the data controller and we operate our website http://omarchitects.co.uk/.

This privacy policy is designed to aid compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR.

Information we collect about you

We may collect and store the following types of information:
Name;
Contact information including address, email address and telephone number;
Payment details/financial data i.e. your bank name, account number and sort code;
IP address, browser type and language when browsing our site;
Information about you given to us in person or by correspondence via phone or email;
Information in relation to your purchase of our services.

How we collect information about you

You may give us information by:
Post;
Phone; or
Email.

Legal basis for processing

Our processing of your personal information is necessary:
for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us;
in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or
for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts.

In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the times unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:
Collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient client experience;
Running our business.

How we use your information

We use your information to:
Carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
Communicate with you;
Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
Keep our site safe and secure;
Comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
For security and to check your identity.

Will we share your information with third parties?

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide may be shared with the following categories of companies if this is necessary to provide you with our services or respond to your inquiries:
Third part companies;
Agents;
Contractors;
Service providers; or
Affiliated companies.

We may also share your personal information with:
Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required to by law; and
Other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Your rights

At any time, you have the right:
To request access to any personal data which we hold about you;
To ask for your personal data to be rectified, if you consider that the personal data is inaccurate;
To ask for your personal data to be erased;
To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
To restrict processing of your personal data;
To data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
To object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
To not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights should be made in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address – info@omarchitects.co.uk.

Security and storage of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the EEA or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where: (i) the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or (ii) where you have consented to the transfer.

Our site may contain links to other websites, including via our social media platforms. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Sites you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

How to contact us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to – info@omarchitects.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

Children under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your web browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time.

Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like.

However, please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

The following websites provide advice on how to set your browsers to control (delete or block) cookies:
ico.org.uk
aboutcookies.org

This policy was last updated on 12.03.19